CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. William Sun
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienga Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven fabric, from China.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated November 16, 2006, on behalf of Fornfull USA Inc., Arcadia, CA, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Group Win Trading Company, Shanghai, China.

The instant sample, identified as item# 6800-1 (single side satin), consists of a finely woven fabric, which is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. This material measures 33 millimeters in width and weighs 125 grams per square meter. You provided the following construction specifications:

Warp: 75D/36F trilobal poly warp Filling: 100D/48F text poly fill Construction: 213 x 81

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, …of man-made fibers, … other than ribbons. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category 229 and, as such, is presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Please note that with the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division